Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

I simply need to know if martial arts schools / academies (places that provide martial arts training and instruction to members) are considered “Health Clubs” per Minnesota law. Please advise.

Asked on 1/14/21, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Subd. 4.Health club. "Health club" means any corporation, partnership, unincorporated association, or other business enterprise having the primary purpose of offering one or more facilities for instruction, training, encouragement, or assistance in physical fitness, in return for the payment of a fee entitling the member to the use of the facilities. The term does not include any nonprofit organizations, any private club owned and operated by its members, or any facility operated by the state or any of its political subdivisions.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/21, 7:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota