Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I sold my company for cash and a promissory note payable over 72 months, after 4 months I was indited for fraud and immediately fired. now they say they are going to keep my note to off set losses. I did not loose my liscence and could still work but they chose to terminate me. they said the note was mine and no one could take it now they are. what can I do? is this legal?

Asked on 12/21/15, 1:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Simons

First contact an attorney and seek representation. Missouri is an "at-will" employer so your indictment is a reason they can fire you. The other issue is what is the fraud you are accused of. If it is related to the business then they will try to hold it and you need to sue them for breach of contract. So you need to seek counsel to protect your interests, both monetary and penal.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/15, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri