Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Friend confess to stealing and says I was with but wasn't with him till later that night and I'm charged can I get it dropped

Asked on 3/04/18, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Rogers The Rogers Law Firm

It's up the state (the prosecuting attorney) to prove at trial that you are guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. If you are charged with stealing, you will need to have an experienced criminal defense attorney representing you. You can plead not guilty and go to trial, but that can be expensive and you risk losing and being convicted of stealing. Or your attorney can negotiate a plea bargain deal with the prosecutor to get your charge reduced to a less serious offense or dismissed after a period of probation.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/18, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri