Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I was recently in a car accident. I was the passenger. The driver of my car was making a left turn at a stop light. She waited for a few cars to go by. Then another car coming towards us cut off a truck to get into their left hand turn lane. We started our turn and then he swerved over into the forward lane and hit us. My insurance decided to claim 100% responsibility even though I didn't want them to. Now the other insurance won't pay me anything. I want to take the other driver to court but I don't know if it is worth it.

Asked on 6/16/16, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Based upon the little information you provided, it sounds like the driver of your car was at fault in collision. There isn't enough information provided to give a definite answer. So, you shut consult directly with a persinal injury attorney, in your area. Provide ask the relevant dicuments with you.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/19/16, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri