Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

My father's lawyer that did his will is now in prison serving 65 years. Does he need to get a new will by another lawyer?

Asked on 4/09/16, 1:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Without knowing the reason the lawyer is going to prison, it is impossible to know if it would call into question the appropriateness of the Will. If it has been more that four years since the will was executed, it may be time to have it checked anyway.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/10/16, 12:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri