Legal Question in DUI Law in Nebraska

Miranda Rights

I was pulled over and after running my name arrested for an outstanding warrant. After being arrested he had asked me if I had been drinking and eventually tested me. At no point in time was I ready my Miranda Rights. Do I still have to have my rights read to me even if I had a warrant out?

Asked on 3/04/08, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Tarvi n Tarvin Law Office

Re: Miranda Rights

The police are supposed to read you your rights, but that does not affect the results of the alcohol test. The remedy for failure to read you your rights is to exclude what you may have told the police, not to invalidate the whole arrest.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/08, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nebraska