Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nebraska

Tenant Left Cars

My tenant from a storage unit left two cars parked on my lot when he moved out. Said he was coming back to get them. After 10 days I called(as the mailing address he gave me is bogus) and told him he had a week to remove them. If he fails to do so can I have them towed? His lease says that nothing is to be left outside the unit, and he has vacated. The lot is posted with signs saying NO OVERNIGHT PARKING ETC., however the signs were not up when he moved out.

I want to do the right thing..but I'm not willing to put up with his junk when he isn't even paying rent anymore.

Asked on 6/17/08, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Tenant Left Cars

The signs not being up when he parked there is not important because you called and provided him with notice of the requirement. It sounds as though you have been pretty patient, but patience is necessary to a business like yours. Nobody likes to have their cars towed away and you don't want people bad mouthing you or your business.

I would suggest that you call the towing company to request the tow and ask when they will be coming. Then call your former tenant and advise him one last time of when they will be removed from your property. It would be wise to have a witness listen in on the phone call and record it if possible.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/08, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nebraska