Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nebraska

Terminate Lease

I just signed a renewal letter for my tenant's lease starting July 1. Since then he didn't pay the rent for this month, I've got three partial payments and every time he didn't show when he said he would I had to hunt him down. Still owes late fees and once again didn't show up with the money. I've also found out from the neighboring tenant that he's smoking pot and fighting very loudly with his wife.

Needless to say I regret signing the renewal. Is there any way to get out of this lease?

I have accepted partial and late payments before but usually only a couple days.

Asked on 6/13/08, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Terminate Lease

It depends on the terms of the lease regarding renewals and notice. In any case, you may still sue tenant for breaching the terms and conditions of the lease to regain possession. Bring the lease, your letter, and a written timeline of events where tenant has failed to adhere to the terms of the lease to your lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/08, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nebraska