Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nebraska

Tenant Left Property - No Address

One of my tenant's of a storage unit left two cars parked on my lot (in violation of his lease) when he moved out. I do not have an address for contact as the address he gave me when he moved in was not current and he did not give me new one. I only have a cell number. I called and gave him a week to get them off the lot also mailed a notice to the address I had. My question is what can I do if they are still there? Can I just have them towed. If yes, how long do I have to wait? The lot is posted with no overnight parking signs, however they were not present when he left the cars. I just want them gone.

Asked on 6/18/08, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Tenant Left Property - No Address

The signs not being up when he parked there is not important because you called and provided him with notice of the requirement. It sounds as though you have been pretty patient, but patience is necessary to a business like yours. Nobody likes to have their cars towed away and you don't want people bad mouthing you or your business.

I would suggest that you call the towing company to request the tow and ask when they will be coming. Then call your former tenant and advise him one last time of when they will be removed from your property. It would be wise to have a witness listen in on the phone call and record it if possible.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/08, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nebraska