Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

I wrote a book about 10 years ago. When bookstores picked the book up, I wanted ALL monies made from the book to go directly to charities. Now I am wanting a divorce but am being told by many that my spouse may be entitled to half of the money that was sent to the charities I selected the money go to? My spouse agreed at the time of this decision, but I am now concerned she may go back on that decision. Is my spouse entitled?

Asked on 1/14/14, 7:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group

Probably not. Allocation of prior income, whether considered separate or community, usually may not be second-guessed during divorce proceedings. See the resources posted at Of course, every situation is different, and for an individual review of your individual situation, you should consult with a family law specialist.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/14, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada