Legal Question in Traffic Law in Nevada

While I was riding my bicycle in North Las Vegas, Nevada, I stopped on the side of the road to take a break. Five minutes later, two police cars stopped behind me and demanded id. Having done nothing wrong, I refused to provide id. The officer then threatened to arrest me for loitering if I did not provide id. Was this an idle threat or was the officer going to arrest me?

Asked on 1/10/11, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC

It wouldn't surprise me if they would arrest you. They believe they can do anything they want, and do not care at all about the law. The only time you have to produce I.D. in a situation like that is if the officer believes with reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed and you are suspected of committing that crime. But our local Las Vegas cops do more law breaking than they do enforcing. And, there you go.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/11, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Nevada