Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

My mom passed away September 2008. My sister and I are co personal represenatives. My aunt, my moms sister passed away with no will recently. I was told her estate will be go to her siblings after probate. She has no parents, husband or children. I am being told my . mom does not count because she is dead is this correct?.."

Asked on 8/08/11, 11:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Reed Reed & Mansfield

NO. That is not correct. Under Nevada law where someone dies without a will and the property goes to the siblings, if one of the siblings has predeceased (died before) the person leaving the estate, the descendants of the predeceased sibling take that sibling's share. See N.R.S. 134.060 and my website,

Read more
Answered on 8/13/11, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada