Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

We live on a private dirt road. We have a deeded easement with a $200 road maintenance fee filed in our county records office. Can the new road owner change our deed without our approval?

Asked on 1/30/17, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

I'd have to review all the relevant documents to give you a "real" answer to this question. BUT, the answer to the general question of: Can someone else change your Deed without your consent is: "No." But you might have some odd things lurking in your situation that would change the analysis. We'd have to do a full review. The fee for something like that could be as little as $250 or as much $1,000...somewhere in there depending on the depth and complexity of the analysis. Please feel free to contact us if there is anything further we can do for you.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/17, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire