Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

The tax roll has my condo listed as a 2 bedroom with a den. It was sold to me as a 3 bedroom. All 3 rooms have a window, a closet, a heating source, and a door from the hallway - my question is, when I sell it, do I list as a 2 bedroom or a 3 bedroom. A realtor is telling me I have to go with the tax roll. Thanks.

Asked on 3/01/17, 6:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

If you are already arguing with your Realtor, that's not a good sign. This is a very grey area filled with nuance which must be finessed accordingly to comply with the law and also serve your best interest. Feel free to contact my office to discuss. I am also a licensed NH Real Estate Broker.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/17, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire