Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Can an arrest in which the charges were dropped due to an illegally conducted search still show up in a background investigation?

Should I answer no if the question came up, have I ever been arrested?

Asked on 1/17/14, 3:40 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys


Would prefer a phone conversation (at no charge to you.)


Cell Phone: 215-370-2608

Ok to call on weekend.

I will give you my honest opinion.

Best wishes

Read more
Answered on 1/17/14, 4:41 pm
David Polsky Law Offices of David W. Polsky

Hi. Unfortunately the arrest will still show up, and you legally must answer yes to that question. However, since you indicated the charges were dismissed, you would be able to apply for an expungement immediately. Once granted, the arrest would no longer show up, and you would be able to legally respond no, you were never arrested when asked.

If you have any questions about expungments, or would be interested in retaining my law firm to file the expungement for you, feel free to call me for a free consultation.


David Polsky

973 686-9787

Read more
Answered on 1/17/14, 10:43 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Unless you get your arrest record expunged it will show up on a background check

Read more
Answered on 1/21/14, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey