Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

What do I do if I was unaware of missed court dates for lawn ordinance violations in NJ and a warrant with bail has been issued? I looked myself up on the municipal court website and found out that I had 2 lawn ordinance violations from 1 year ago and missed court dates for them. The site states that I have an outstanding warrant and bail set from December 2019 due to not responding to the complaints. I had no idea about any court dates or official complaints being made. I have no criminal history and have never been arrested. Can I get jail time for missing these court dates once I go before the judge?

Asked on 6/27/20, 5:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

We can help you with all of this. Call us at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss

Read more
Answered on 6/27/20, 7:04 pm
Barry Kozyra Kozyra & Hartz, LLC

Jail is unlikely once the court knows the facts - but do not delay. Give us a call at 973-740-1550 as we can help get this addressed.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/20, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey