Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Do I have to live in nj for a year to file for divorce. my wife moved to Michigan and I have not yet lived there 1 year

Asked on 3/01/14, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Go talk to a smart divorce attorney near you, and take action.

Give me a call, make an appointment to come see me, and let's get moving on this for you.

I will take the time to answer questions, so you will know what your options are.

This will be a free consultation. After we talk, you can decide what you would like to do.

No charge for the telephone call and no charge for the first office visit.

Robert Davies, Esq. 201-820-3460

The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

45 Essex Street, Suite 3 West

Hackensack New Jersey 07601

Phone: 201-820-3459

Fax: 201-820-3461

Email: [email protected]



Please keep in mind that my response is just a general comment on your question, and not legal advice. I have answered based upon the law of the State of New Jersey where I practice; the laws in other states may be very different, and may result in very different outcomes. Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. The exact details of your situation and things that you have not mentioned in your question can completely change the response I gave. You can not rely upon what I have written as legal advice, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you, I only have the very small amount of information that you put into your question. To get legal advice that you can rely on and use, please contact me directly.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/14, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey