Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

I would like to know how long would it take for my brother and his family to recive permanent resident status if i would start sponsoring process now???

Asked on 1/12/11, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm

That depends upon what country you come from but generally it's around 8 years from the date that you file the petition. You can check the visa bulletin at the U.S. Department of State website to find out exactly what priority dates are current. If you would like to speak with me, I am based in New York City and offer a free 30 minute consultation. Please call (646) 430 9384 x101 if you would like to schedule an appointment.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/11, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey