Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

i work as an er secretary at rwjbh i was allowed to leave work at 530 2days a week instead of 7 to pick up grandchild from day care for over a year as there is no day care open past 6-630 i have worked there for 29 years and found myself in custody of this child up till sept it was ok until i was told they can no longer accommodate me and my hr dept was suppose to help in finding a position within our system which they did no such thing i was told if i left again at 530 on 10/2 i will be terminated i told them i can not and will not leave the child at daycare they terminated me the next day

Asked on 10/04/19, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

This appears to be discrimination based on familial status. While your employer appears to have engaged in an interactive process to find some some middle ground to meet your family obligations you should also be prepared to offer an alternative. Given that you are a secretary and your job is -an assumption- is not to provide medical care where scheduling is limited. There is, however, something about your job that changed within the last year for your accommodation to be removed. Is there something more than your grandchildren? A new supervisor that is discriminating against you? Age? Disability? Or something else? These are the question you must be prepared to answer when you consult with an attorney that specializes in Employment Law. Be prepared to file an internal formal complaint of unlawful workplace discrimination. And, if that does not resolve your issue, then be prepared to seek outside assistance. Best wishes.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/19, 4:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey