Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

The plaintiff in a case against me that was dismissed is now posting the police report and other information (police report from another state, home mortgage, etc.) about me online and has mailed the same information to my neighbors. Is this libel and can I have it stopped?

Asked on 1/24/16, 7:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Vercammen,Esq. Kenneth Vercammen

A person commits an . . . offense if, with purpose to harass another, he:

a. Makes, or causes to be made, a communication or communications anonymously or at extremely inconvenient hours, or in offensively coarse language, or any other manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm;

b. Subjects another to striking, kicking, shoving, or other offensive touching, or threatens to do so; or

c. Engages in any other course of alarming conduct or of repeatedly committed acts with purpose to alarm or seriously annoy such other person.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/16, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey