Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I reside in NC & was driving my truck on Jersey Turnpike when an out of control car hit my truck & totaled it & we sustained some injuries. What determines where jurisdiction, venue should be. Can I file in NC?

Asked on 10/14/20, 9:05 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.

Call my office to discuss your case


Read more
Answered on 10/14/20, 9:18 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

We are in New Jersey and it sounds like it's a New Jersey case. Call us at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/20, 10:36 pm
Barry Kozyra Kozyra & Hartz, LLC

It would be a New Jersey case based on the facts.

If you want to discuss with us call me.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/20, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey