Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Realtor lied about total acreage before closing

My parents made settlement on a home 2 days ago. The realtor had told them that the house was on 1.5 acres. At closing they got a survey that did not list acreage just property line measurements and a written land description. After closing my father calculated the square footage and it's not even 3/4 of an acre. Both the realtor and title co agent in the same office have not returned any of our calls. Another issue is that one of the measurements on the text description that will go on the deed does not match the survey measurements. What should I do other than keep trying to call???


Asked on 10/27/06, 11:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh

Re: Realtor lied about total acreage before closing

You should contact a real estate attorney in your area. other parties may represent their own interests; your parents will want to make sure that they actually own the property that they purchased and do not have a defective deed.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/06, 11:26 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Re: Realtor lied about total acreage before closing

I agree with Raymond. If you feel that some fraud was involved, contact the State Consumer Affairs Office (web site is available by searching NJ Office of Consumer Affairs) and file a complaint. You can also file complaints with the local and state realty boards.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/06, 11:41 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Re: Realtor lied about total acreage before closing

Your parents have a huge problem, and MUST go get some advice from a real estate attorney who also handles lawsuits. Because that may be where this is headed. It is NOT clear who is going to be liable to you, that will depend on a number of things, but you must take action, the sooner the better.

I am at the wrong end of the State of New Jersey, being up near New York City (about 10 miles out). However, If you would like, give me a call; I will be happy to discuss this with you; the telephone consultation will be free.

My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. You can not rely on the statements made by an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/06, 11:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey