Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Driving without insurance

Hello all

I've recently received from NJ's finest, tickets for expired registration and for driving without insurance. I have insurance, which I provided later and got my truck out of impound, and have renewed the registration.

As you may know, NJ recently increased their ''Driving without documentation'' from like $40 to like $175. Of course since I'm not guilty of driving without insurance, they will offer me the plea bargain of paying the documentation fee.

My question is, what happens if I REFUSE that plea bargain, waiver the $54 registration ticket, and let it go to trial? Can the court impose the documentation fee, even though I was not charged with it?

Where can I find a lawyer who hates these punk blue-costumes as much as me?


Asked on 1/26/06, 10:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: Driving without insurance

You can probably win on the No Insurance ticket if you go to trial on that since yo udi in fact have insurance and you wree not charged with Failure to Display. You will lose on the expired registration ticket however so you probably ought to just pay that one and don't incur the court cost for taking it to trial. Good luck.

Sincerely yours, Ronald Aronds, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/06, 1:35 pm
Robert Gleaner Robert A. Gleaner, P.C.

Re: Driving without insurance

With your fine attitude, in my opinion, you will end up getting what you deserve. Let's start with the fact that you were breaking the law: You had no insurance proof with you and you had an unregistered vehicle. Your indignant outrage is therefore misplaced. Now, you have done what you need to do in order to make things right. The responsible person would go into Court with a respectful and apologetic attitude and try to get the best result possible from the Prosecutor. Go into Court, however, with a chip on your shoulder and with a disrespectful attitude and you will get what you deserve. You may be guided accordingly.

Keep in mind that this advice is based purely on the little bit of information that you have given to me. There certainly may be other factors that would change my opinion. Further, no one can rely on advice from an attorney who has not been retained. Since it appears that you have not retained an attorney, you may want to contact an attorney who practices regularly in the Municipal Courts to discuss your matter in more detail. Only then will you be able to rely on the advice.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/06, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey