Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey


If you have a warrant out for you because you failed to appear in court, and they said you can come to a different court date will you get locked up that day in court or will you have fines to pay?

Asked on 1/04/06, 10:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: Warrant

Usually you will just have fines to pay along with a contempt of court charge, as long as you have a legitimate explanation as to why you missed your court date. However, there is always the possibility that you can be arrested. It is probably best to have a lawyer in a situation as you describe. I am an attorney who has handled many cases similar to yours in various courts throughout New Jersey in the past. I would like to discuss your case with you in more detail. Please call me. There is never any charge for simply talking about a case with me. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 1/05/06, 8:29 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

Re: Warrant

The warrant is an order to all New Jersey law enforcement officers to arrest you. Ask the court to withdraw the warrant with the understanding that you will come to court on the next scheduled court appearance.

If you have a reasonable explanation for your missing court you should not have a problem. So long as you appear in court the next time jail is unlikely.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

Read more
Answered on 1/04/06, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey