Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Can I own a company or business while keeping my identity and personal information private from the general public and have someone be my stand-in or proxy during public appearances and when I am unavailable to attend meetings? In other words, be me when I'm not around.

Asked on 3/04/19, 4:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Yes you can set up a business organization so that your personal identity is unknown to the general public. I’m confused though when you talk about a surrogate to attend meetings and make public appearances. I honestly don’t know what you have in mind. Nevertheless you should consult a lawyer with experience in business start ups.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/19, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York