Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Copywrited names

hi, if i make a website called ''hillary clinton '' or something like ''harry potter'' can i be sued for using these names on my forum. Also is using copywrited images for avatar's/sigs/names illegal?

Asked on 7/10/08, 7:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Copywrited names

In some states it is illegal to register someone else's name as a domain name without their consent, and NY law protects famous people more than many other states. Ultimately, it may depend on whether you make the person mad or pleased with your use of their name. However, Harry Potter is very likely a protected intellectual property asset of the writer or her publisher. They have already sued people for misuse of their IP assets.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/08, 7:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York