Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

Returning a New Car in NY

I purchased a new 2008 Hyundai Elantra on Dec 22 2008. I have been asking for an itemized list of all options I paif for since the date of purchase. I still do not have one and feel that I have paid for items I do not have in my car. Can I return the vehicle, or force them to take it back?

Asked on 1/12/08, 5:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: Returning a New Car in NY

I would have to see the terms of your contract but I doubt that their failure to provide the list would be enough of a reason for a court to allow recision of your contract.

If the failure goes on for over a month, write to the State Attorney General's office and to the Better Business Bureau. They may get you some answers. If the items were not provided you would be entitled to a refund and possibly if the items were important enough a contract recission.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 1/12/08, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York