Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Have an out of state arrest assault 2 misdemeanor in maryland record was expunged. Must I disclose on a nys pistol permit form for Broome county

Asked on 3/27/21, 6:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zev Goldstein Law Office of Zev Goldstein PLLC

They will see the arrest on the FBI fingerprint check. If they claim you had to report it and did not, they can use that as an independent reason to deny you. You are better off disclosing it, and saying it was expunged.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/21, 9:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York