Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

If I’ve gotten a weapon charge along with possession of controlled substance and I didn’t show up for my jail sentence and then on probation was found with more drugs what will happen to me? And what if I check into detox

Asked on 8/04/20, 4:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Kurtzrock Law Office of Glenn Kurtzrock

Well it's not great - if you didn't show up for sentencing a warrant was likely issued for your arrest. Also, if you had a bargained for sentence, that deal is likely gone due to your failing to appear.

Also if you were re-arrested while on probation, there will likely be a violation of probation filed. If the arrest happened between the plea and sentence of your other case that's likely another violation of your plea agreement. Plus you have the new charges as well.

You should immediately speak with a criminal defense attorney who handles cases in your jurisdiction, unless you already have one.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/20, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York