Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

My grandmother died of the Corona Virus in a nursing home, which claimed initially that no one in the nursing facility had the virus. Do we have a case or not?

Asked on 4/13/20, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tanya Gendelman Law Offices of Tanya Gendelman, P.C.

Very sorry about your loss. Its hard to say at this point whether there is a case, it's too early to tell how the courts will subsequently rule.

It is very possible that you do have a case, but unless the case is filed in court, there is no definitive answer. We will be happy to assist you in this matter by providing a free no obligation consultation. Please call our office at 718-616-1414, we are open virtually M-F from 10-6

Read more
Answered on 4/13/20, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York