Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Trying to find out if I have a case. Fell at a public playground and shattered my heel.


Asked on 3/02/20, 1:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

What caused you to fall?

Feel free to contact me directly at [email protected]

Did this occur in NY? If yes, you need to serve a Notice of Claim on the municipality within 90 days to preserve your right to sue assuming by "public playground" you meant it is owned by the City, Town, etc.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/20, 1:05 pm
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices

Several questions that need answering before anyone can know whether you have a case. Primarily, what caused you to fall? Because there are strict time restraints on starting claims and cases with municipalities, don't wait long before getting in touch with a lawyer. You might consider snapping a few photos of the accident scene now. VTY, Michael E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 3/02/20, 1:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York