Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

what level of responsibility does a patient have after a No-Fault case is settled and receives outstanding billing from a No-fault pain-mgmnt Doctors office?


Asked on 2/25/12, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices

Not sure what you mean by saying the no-fault case is settled. If you settled your pain and suffering case, that's one thing. No-fault continues, until the $50,000 is exhausted. Of course, you'll need to prove the medical treatment was related to the injuries suffered in the accident, but if the doctor makes the connection, no-fault should continue to pay. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 2/26/12, 4:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York