Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

what is the statute of limitations to sue for an injury?


Asked on 2/21/12, 2:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

3 years from date of accident for negligence.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/12, 2:40 pm
Stuart DiMartini Law Offices of Stuart DiMartini

In New York, the statute of limitations for a personal injury claim is generally 3 years from the date of the incident. This time may be tolled or extended for infancy or mental incapacity. The statute may also vary from the 3 years depending on the type of claim involved. For example, it is 2 1/2 years for medical malpractice. It is always speak to speak to a New York personal injury lawyer before making any assumptions about this issue. Best wishes,

Read more
Answered on 2/21/12, 3:11 pm
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices

Ordinarily, three years, but there are several exceptions. Need to know more about the accident. Best, M.E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 2/22/12, 8:58 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York