Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Snow from my roof fell on my neighbor's trash container and cracked the top. She's asking me to compensate $150 for the damage. Am I obligated to pay?

Asked on 3/04/12, 2:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

You are not legally responsible for an act of God. As a neighbor, you may have other considerations.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/12, 6:26 pm
Gennady Yankilevich Law Office Of Gennady Yankilevich P.C.

You would not be responsible in this instance b/c it would not be "prudent or reasonable" for you to start cleaning snow off your roof. In fact, such an act could possibly have caused more damage to his containers, or even to you.

Btw, the answer could be different if it was ice, rather than snow. With ice, it is foreseeable that it could fall, causing damage, and it would be reasonable for you to try to remove it.

Please note: The information provided here is for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion on specific facts or circumstances. Answers may vary greatly depending on variation of facts and circumstances of the event discussed. No attorney-client relationship is created merely through the exchange of information via this web site.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/12, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York