Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

My store’s policy is not to interfere with shoplifters but in asking a shoplifter not to steal, he struck me. Does the store’s policy cover them from liability since they know full well they need security but openly refuse to provide it? We do get punished for doing anything against thieves but in the employees teaching videos, there are instances where we are allowed to defend ourselves so they acknowledge violence and unsafe conditions for the workers. What exactly are my rights in this case?

Asked on 5/06/22, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Your remedy is Workers Compensation if you get injured on the job. You can always sue the perpetrator upon filing a police report to memorialize the event; your chances for recovery are extremely limited for you usually deal with low life forms in similar circumstances who do not have the proverbial pot. You can also hand in your resignation and bid your employer farewell and adios.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/22, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York