Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Over the winter my car was hit by a plow hired by my apartment complex while my car was parked. He then left the scene of the accident but did notify the complex of the accident. Turns out the plow was not insured, and I am out over 2 thousand dollars in damages.

The plow was under a landscaping company who's address is an empty field. Who is responsible and what can I do?

Asked on 6/21/18, 7:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

The owner and operator of the vehicle that hit yours are responsible. if the owner and operator were working for the apartment complex at the time of the occurrence it is possible that the complex is responsible as well. if you have collision coverage on your vehicle it is probably easiest to have your own insurance carrier repair your car. in turn, your carrier will then pursue the people responsible for the damage. if that is not the case, then another avenue for you would be to go to small claims court and sue the entities and people mentioned above. it is very inexpensive to do so. you will need at least two estimates of the damage, and pictures will help too. hoping this helps. best of luck.


Richard Jaffe

Read more
Answered on 6/21/18, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York