Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Can a collection agency get an order for a lien on a co-op?

What does it mean if it does? Is it a mandate to pay?

Asked on 5/04/20, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Yes, although there are exceptions, the law provides this remedy to the creditor. I'm not certain a 'lien' is how this would play out; I don't think so. But the result would be the same. The creditor would have to sue you, and then get a judgement, and after that continue the legal action and force the sale of your assets to satisfy the debt. A long and costly process; not so simple as "put a lien on my co-op." It would take years and years to go that far, and there would have to be enough money involved so that it's worth the time and effort of the collection agency and their lawyers. Very, very unlikely, but yes, it's possible.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/20, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York