Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My mom signed a contract to sell my house last July, for cash. Their lawyer thought I was the owner and had me sign a contract as seller. Later found I was correct and am not the owner but I am the Trustee. When we decided to sell the house my mom was going to sell her other property and combine both houses to try and buy 1 that would fit both my mom and my family in one home. Since then my mom changed her mind and does not want to sell her residence. The company we sold the house to is waiting for me to find a place to live but the money we will receive does not allow me to stay close to my mom or two of my kids living with their father. I have pleaded to cancel the contract but they won’t budge. May 14 a tax lien will be sold on the house. The contract I signed did not say I was Trustee. Is there a legal way I can get out of this contract?

Asked on 5/04/20, 9:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Without reading the contract, no one can answer properly.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/20, 9:59 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I'm sorry; the circumstances you describe are so confusing I cannot make heads or tails of what is going on.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/20, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York