Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I'm married and I recently purchased a home. I put everything solely in my name (title/deed and mortgage). What do you recommend I do to make sure the home is left to my wife if I die first?

Asked on 4/30/20, 1:26 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

You need a will.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/20, 1:38 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Either give it to her in your Will or do a new Deed adding her to current ownership. Better to do it by Will which can always be changed during your BB lifetime if you are competent This protects you if there is a divorce or she runs up liabilities she cannot pay.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/20, 6:40 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I don't quite understand how the lawyer didn't ask about your wife not being on the deed when you bought the house. That doesn't make sense to me. And since you specifically mention 'putting everything solely in my name', it seems to me you were and are aware there were alternatives when you bought the house. Both you AND your wife didn't understand title could have been in both names originally? I find that hard to believe. Or, there are facts missing here, which I think is more likely.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/20, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York