Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I was excited to buy a condo and was happy to sign a contract with 10% deposit in escrow account. However I learned that there is jail planning to be built 15 walking minutes away from where I am buying condo. Seller did not tell me that. I want to cancel purchasing and walk out. But I want to make sure I am getting deposit back since absence of jail in the area was not part of contingency.

How I can do it?

Asked on 3/21/19, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

You're in a tough spot all right. I'm not sure "the seller didn't tell me a jail was being built" is grounds for claiming deception, etc. How is the seller supposed to know what you personally might consider important information? Did you ask the guy "is a jail being built nearby?" Best go back to the lawyer who did the contract for you.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/19, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York