Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

1st ticket ever Speeding says unreasonable speed no amount

I was going maybe 5 miles over the limit but I don’t think I deserve the ticket besides saying not guilty Someone I know told me to just go to courtand I’ll make a deal what’s a good deal besides no points because I really don’t even want to pay anything. I am 52 not a kid

Asked on 8/21/19, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

There a quite a few variables in your situation. Speed not reasonable is not necessarily a numerical determination. It considers weather ,pedestrians in the area, the nature of the area etc. I will be able to give you more incite if I had more specifics. You may contact my office @ 718-834-0087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/19, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York