Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

i was ticketed for following to close after hitting a vehicle from behind....The other vehicle was towed from the scene with very minor damage but that vehicle was unregistered and the driver knew it......Can i get the following to close charge dismissed because he wasnt supposed to be on the road ???

Asked on 2/21/19, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zev Goldstein Law Office of Zev Goldstein PLLC

Dear Follower,

The answer to your question is no: you are not allowed to hit that car, or follow it at an unreasonable speed and distance, even though that car should never have been there.

Having said that, there are other defenses to these tickets. For instance, the police officer did not witness the accident, and will have a hard time proving exactly what happened. (unless you confessed to the entire story to the office)

Read more
Answered on 2/21/19, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York