Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

My vehicle was struck by a truck. Truck driver admitted to police he caused the accident and is stated in police report. His insurance claim rep. Informed me that the liability is in question. It’s been 10 days since accident. My vehicle is damaged where it can’t be driven. I will need a vehicle to get to and from work. Don’t want to use my insurance because I had an accident last June and was my fault and used my insurance. Afraid they will raise my rate if I use them again. Any advice?

Asked on 2/08/19, 1:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

The incident took place ,your insurance company MUST be notified. The legalities will resolve themselves with the legal process. You pay for insurance & therefore it should be used.Fault will be determined in that process.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/19, 12:21 pm
Zev Goldstein Law Office of Zev Goldstein PLLC

Your insurance company will find out about the accident anyway because the accident will be on your driving record.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/19, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York