Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

is it legal to have another officer show up to court for a traffic violation on behalf of the ticketing officer?

Asked on 7/06/18, 12:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Kurtzrock Law Office of Glenn Kurtzrock

It's not illegal, but their testimony would be hearsay unless they actually observed the violation. Sometimes two officers witness a violation, and either one can testify regardless of whether they actually wrote the ticket.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/18, 12:19 pm
Zev Goldstein Law Office of Zev Goldstein PLLC

It depends. Was this for a pre trial conference or for a trial.

We had a problem with one court where a police officer was offering plea deals for state troopers, which is not legal in New York. As Mr. Kurtzrock mentioned, an officer may not be able to testify at trial about what someone else saw. If the second officer also saw the offense, the first officer may not need to appear.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/18, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York