Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

I have a question regading a accident. I was heading out of the parking lot and going straight, she backed out and hit me. The insurance is blaming me 20 percent. It should be her fault 100 percent.

Asked on 5/22/19, 7:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zev Goldstein Law Office of Zev Goldstein PLLC

Usually, how the insurance companies assign liability only affects the insurance company payout. It does not affect you the insured. Your insurance would go up after an accident no mater who was at fault. Therefore, you don't have a say in the insurance settlement process.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/19, 7:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York