Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

Does Sec. 1201 mean It is illegal to park on the shoulder of a highway if there isn't an emergency (New York State)?

Does the shoulder of a highway count as "the paved or main-traveled part of the highway"?

Asked on 4/26/22, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zev Goldstein Law Office of Zev Goldstein PLLC


People v Sykes (David), 27 Misc. 3d 133(A) (Appellate Term, Second Department, 2010),

Benshoff v Rakoczy, 79 A.D.3d 1736 (Appellate Division 4th Department, 2010),

BIKOWICZ v. LA BOMBARD, 212 A.D.2d 866 (Appellate Division, Third Department, 1995),

Jones v. Egan, 252 A.D.2d 909 (Appellate Division, Third Department, 1998)

hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/22, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York