Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

after closing of sister's estate a wrongful death settlement has been awarded to same estate in ny ...i have conflicting info on how to reopen the estate to distribute award to ..either file limited letters of administration OR affadavit to reopen estate...i was administrator originally ..there was no will

Asked on 7/08/18, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Can you be more specific about "closing your sister's estate?" Something doesn't sound right to me. I don't understand how a wrongful death settlement was obtained if the estate was "closed." I think you should get this done right and see a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/18, 5:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York