Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

I'm fully covered under UnitedHeathcare Dual complete, which includes Medicare and Medicaid,so why have the Pitt County Health Department billed me for $86?All diabetic training,educational classes,supplies are covered.Price gouging,fraud?

Asked on 3/18/20, 4:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office

You would need to get a clear and direct answer from the Health Department as to whether they submitted their claims for payment and, if their claims were denied, for what reason(s). It is impossible to say there is any price gouging or fraud or other legal violation without knowing far more about the nature of the goods and services that you are being billed for and whether they should be covered under your health insurance.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/20, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina