Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

i am 16 and also pregnant by my boyfriend who is 17 turning 18 and hes scared that when he turns 18 he could get in trouble what is that law behind everything with that in the state of nc


Asked on 4/15/19, 7:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Really? You are pregnant and he is concerned about himself? Classy guy. I hope his concern is that if he is in jail that he won't be able to provide for you and the baby but given my experience with today's younger generation, that noble possibility is likely not the case. Anyhoo, he likely won't be in legal trouble but he is still facing plenty of trouble like potentially 18 years of supporting his kid. Instead of wasting time worrying about himself he needs to get a job - the military is an excellent choice. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/19, 10:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina