Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I am 18 years old with no prior criminal convictions. Over the last year and a half I have been arrested and charged with about 19 felonies (including poss of heroin, poss of cocaine, poss a cs in a prison/jail, breaking and entering a motor vehicle, larceny of a firearm, and poss stolen firearm) and about 30 misdemeanors (most of which are larceny, poss stolen goods, simple poss of a cs, and driving with no operators license) within 3 different counties. I am currently out on bond with 3 different bail bonds companies, totaling about $130,000. I have warrants for my arrest right now for FTA on a misdemeanor larceny, a new charge for misdemeanor larceny, and my second FTA for felony poss heroin, felony poss cocaine, felony poss cs in prison/jail, and simple poss of a sched VI cs. I can honestly say that drugs were a key factor in my poor decision making that led to each of these charges. I was in a drug rehab for 45 days less than a year ago. Financing my legal defense has not been much of an issue for me, until now. I have been thinking of checking back into rehab, not only to avoid being arrested but also because I need to go. My question is, what impact, if any, would going to rehab right now have on my current legal situation? More specifically, is it still possible for me to avoid active jail time even though I am out on a $50,000 bond for FTA for felony poss heroin, felony poss cocaine, felony poss cs in prison/jail, and simple poss of a sched VI cs and now have missed court a second time? Is there a way for me to get rid of the arrest warrant without being arrested? I doubt any bail bonds company would be willing to work with me again after that?


Asked on 1/05/19, 7:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

So essentially what you mean by "no prior criminal convictions" is you haven't been caught before. Made it to 18 'eh? Nice run. Anyhoo, rehab will not necessarily keep you from being arrested nor will it do any good if the only reason for going is to avoid arrest or mitigate punishment. What you need to do is hire an attorney, follow their advice and stop breaking the law or basically what you are going through now will be the rest of your life. It's really just that simple and no matter what anyone tries to tell you, this isn't a disease or bad luck or anyone or anything else's fault but your own - so either fix it or don't - it's all your choice.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/19, 8:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina